Move header links to navbar

Please post any support questions here. Guest posting is allowed
IgorCher
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2021 1:00 pm

Move header links to navbar

Post by IgorCher »

Good day!

Is it possible to move quick links to navbar?

90.jpg

How to do it?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 731
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:30 am

Re: Move header links to navbar

Post by Administrator »

If I have understood you correctly it is an easy thing to do

OPEN

root/styles/prosilver/template/navbar_header.html

FIND AND DELETE (around line 10)

Code: Select all

			<div class="dropdown">
				<div class="pointer"><div class="pointer-inner"></div></div>
				<ul class="dropdown-contents" role="menu">
FIND AND DELETE (around line 76)

Code: Select all

				</ul>
			</div>
SAVE > UPLOAD > PURGE BOARD CACHE
screenshot_766.jpg

On a smaller a screen size it reverts to the previous state in order to not clutter the screen

screenshot_767.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
IgorCher
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2021 1:00 pm

Re: Move header links to navbar

Post by IgorCher »

Thanks! This is also a good option!

But I wanted to move your extension there.
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 731
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:30 am

Re: Move header links to navbar

Post by Administrator »

I am afraid that is a lot more complex and would need a total rewrite of the extension. So much so that it would probably be easier to write a new extension (for which I do not have the time right now)

Sorry for the bad news
IgorCher
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2021 1:00 pm

Re: Move header links to navbar

Post by IgorCher »

Eh ... Again failure .. And the example that you gave for some reason does not work. The menu immediately collapses...
Administrator
Site Admin
Posts: 731
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 11:30 am

Re: Move header links to navbar

Post by Administrator »

Just tested it on my live test board, and indeed it doesn't work although it does on my local test board.

Strange. :smt017